Click here to download the final programme 

Click here to download the schedule

 

Sunday 9th November 2014

18:00 - 18:30    Official Opening - Opening Ceremony         


18:30 - 19:30    Opening Lectures

                           CHAIR: Lluis Serra-Majem

                            Improving Nutrition in Africa and Women
                            SPEAKER: Isatou Jallow     

                             Nutrition research and development in Africa
                             SPEAKER: Andrew Prentice  


19:30 - 20:00     Welcome Reception

 

Monday 10th November 2014

08:00 - 10:00     Plenary Session

The achievements in malnutrition
CHAIRS: Benjamín Caballero, Hélène Delisle
SPEAKERS: Per Pinstrup-Andersen, María Neira, M.G. Venkatesh Mannar, Alexandre Meybeck 


10:00 - 10:30     Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:30     Plenary Session

Hidden hunger in the "First World" - how is economical crisis affecting undernutrition?
CHAIRS: Carmen Pérez-Rodrigo, Noel Solomons
SPEAKER: Hans Konrad Biesalski
                                     


11:30 - 13:00
     Plenary Session

Funding nutrition research in the 21st Century: sharing benefits from public private partnership in nutrition
CHAIRS: Ángel Gil, Laura Fernández
SPEAKERS: Massimo Massi-Benedetti, María Neira, Lynnette M. Neufeld, Rhona Applebaum, Walter Willett

 

11:30 - 13:30     Plenary Session

Cost Effectiveness of Market driven Fortification to address Hidden Hunger
CHAIR: Jörg Spieldenner, Noel Solomons
SPEAKERS: Andrew Prentice, Patrick Detzel, Simon Wieser

NESTLÉ NUTRITION INSTITUTE 

 
13:00 - 14:30     Lunch

 

13:00 - 14:30     Tribute                              

Jose Mª Bengoa

LEADERSHIP:

 

Javier Aranceta Bartrina, Lluis Serra-Majem  

 

14:30 - 16:30     Parallel Symposia

Challenges of dietary pattern sustainability: the Mediterranean Diet as a case study
CHAIRS: Domenico Lacirignola
SPEAKERS: Sandro Dernini, Roberto Capone, Elliot Berry, Antonia Trichopoulou, Felice Adinolfi, Xavier Medina, Rekia Belahsen
DISCUSSION MODERATOR: Alexandre Meybeck
CIHEAM-BARI            
 

14:30 - 16:30     Parallel Symposia

Public – Private Partnerships: public nutrition services and private sector engagement – a conflict or reality?
CHAIR: Klaus Kraemer
SPEAKERS: Eva Monterrosa, Stefan Germann, Saskia de Pee, Ines Reinhard, Shubha Jayaram, Jane Badham, Mirrdyn Denizeau, Anthony Hehir, Samuel Kwame Ntim Adu 

SIGHT AND LIFE                                           
 

14:30 - 16:30     Satellite Symposia

Hydration and public health

CHAIRS: Ronald Maughan, Jane Holdsworth
SPEAKERS: Ahmed El-Sharkawy, Ronald Maughan, Ibrahim
Elmadfa, Maria Kapsokefalou

EHI
 

14:30 - 16:30     Satellite Symposia

Risk factors for healthy aging: insight from the CHANCES Project
SPEAKERS: Antonia Trichopoulou, Ben Schöttker, Martin Bobak, Mark O´Doherty, Christina Bamia, Eugène Jansen
CHANCES
 

16:30 - 17:00     Coffee Break

17:00 - 19:00     Parallel Symposia

The value of multi-stakeholder initiatives against NCDs
CHAIR: Ricardo Uauy
SPEAKERS: Jaap Seidell, Monique Raats, Ronit Endevelt, Petra Dekker, Elizabeth Dunford, Ricardo Uauy
CHOICES INTERNATIONAL 
 

17:00 - 19:00     Satellite Symposia

(SENC - SLAN) Las encuestas alimentarias y su impacto en acciones de promoción de la salud
CHAIR: Javier Aranceta Bartrina, Gemma Salvador
SPEAKERS: Gregorio Varela Moreiras, Susana Socolovsky, María Nieves García,  Blanca Román-Viñas,  Javier Aranceta Bartrina
TCCC 

17:00 - 19:00     Satellite Symposia

Yogurt: A daily partner for health
INTRODUCTION: Andrew Prentice, Luis Moreno
SPEAKERS: Frans Kok, André Marette, Luis Moreno, Seppo Salminen

YOGURT IN NUTRITION - INITIATIVE FOR A BALANCED DIET 

   

 17:00 - 19:00     Parallel Symposia

Nuts in health and disease 
CHAIR: Jordi Salas Salvadó
SPEAKERS: Jordi Salas Salvadó, Joan Sabaté, Cyril Kendall, Ying Bao
INC
 


17:00 - 19:00
     Parallel Symposia

Developmental Origins of Health and Disease (DOHaD) and its overarching relationship with nutrition in developing countries 
CHAIR: Rebecca Kanter
SPEAKERS: Sarah Kehoe, Sophie Moore, Matt Silver, Shane Norris
DOHaD 

                

19:00 - 20:00     Tribute

Rainer Gross
CHAIR: Noel Solomons

 

Tuesday 11th November 2014

 08:00 - 10:00     Parallel Symposia

Sugar in health and disease: need for a new threshold?
CHAIR: Ángel Gil
SPEAKERS: Ángel Gil, Carmen Gómez-Candela, Dolores Corella,  Jo Jewell, John Sievenpiper 
 

08:00 - 10:00     Parallel Symposia

Community based actions – a shorcut to sustainable public health nutrition?
CHAIR: Agneta Yngve
SPEAKERS: Agneta Yngve, L. Suzanne Suggs, Bent Egberg Mikkelsen, Elva Gísladóttir

08:00 - 10:00     Satellite Symposia

How can phytase improve public health nutrition
CHAIRS: Richard F. Hurrell, Barbara Troesch
SPEAKERS: Saskia de Pee, Richard Hurrell, Damiet Koenders, Olayiwola Adeloa, Parul Christian
DSM

08:00 - 10:00     Parallel Symposia

Programas de alimentación escolar sustentables
CHAIRS: Betzabeth Slater Villar, Carmen Pérez-Rodrigo
SPEAKERS: Betzabeth Slater Villar, Claudia Andrea Rodríguez Mora, Flavia Schwartzman


08:00 - 10:00     Satellite Symposia

Immunonutrition
CHAIR: Ascensión Marcos
SPEAKERS: Mauro Serafini, Ibrahim Elmadfa, Ascensión Marcos, J. Alfredo Martínez

 

10:00 - 10:30     Coffee Break
 

10:30 - 12:30     Parallel Symposia

Assessment of body composition for better understanding of infant, child and adolescent malnutrition
CHAIR: Bejamín Caballero
SPEAKERS: Christine Slater, Shane Norris, Victor Owino, Florencia Vasta 
 

10:30 - 12:30     Parallel Symposia

Food systems sustainability: food security and nutrition
CHAIR: Lluis Serra-Majem
SPEAKERS: Per Pinstrup-Andersen, Parviz Koohafkan, Isatou Jallow, Elliot Berry, Alexandre Meybeck
             

10:30 - 12:30     Satellite Symposia

Effectiveness and safety of low and non calorie sweeteners revisited

CHAIR: Pilar Riobó, Adam Drewnowski
SPEAKERS: Arturo Anadón, Carlo La Vecchia, Walter Willett, Adam Drewnowski
FIN - ISA
 

10:30 - 12:30     Parallel Symposia

Folate-preventable congenital anomalies: using the WHO research strategy to guide effective actions in public health
SPEAKERS: Luz María De-Regil, Elizabeth Tejero,  Juan Pablo Peña-Rosas, Lisa Rogers

10:30 - 12:30     Parallel Symposia

Rethinking academic training in nutrition in Africa    
CHAIR: Hélenè Delisle                           
SPEAKERS: Roger Sodjinou, Gaëlle Julien, Akory A.G. Iknane, Cheikh M.H. Dehah, Hélène Delisle   

 

12:30 - 14:00     Lunch

 

14:00 - 16:00     Parallel Symposia

Nutrición fetal y desarrollo neuroconductual del niño    
CHAIR: Mabel Carrera                             
SPEAKERS: Cristina Campoy, Victoria Arija, Jordi Julvez   

                      
13:30 - 16:30
     Oral Communications

 

14:00 - 16:30     Comunicaciones Orales (SENC-SLAN-GLANC)

                              MODERATORS: Rosa María Ortega Anta, Patricia Henríquez


16:30 - 17:00     Coffee Break


17:00 - 19:00
     Satellite Symposia

Energy Balance as a public health drive
CHAIR: J. Alfredo Martínez
SPEAKERS: Gregorio Varela Moreiras, Dolores Corella, Eva Negri, Gregory Hand
TCCC


17:00 - 19:00
     Parallel Symposia   

Pobreza y malnutrición en Latinoamérica: desnutrición y obesidad infantil
CHAIRS: Luis Peña, Reynaldo Martorell
SPEAKERS: Abel Albino, Arturo Jiménez, Montserrat Bacardí Gascón, Miriam Bertran Vilá
 

17:00 - 19:00     Satellite Symposia                              

Vitamin E – new emerging data, the way forward
SPEAKERS: Manfred Eggersdorfer, Peter Weber, Szabolcs Péter, Maurice W. Dysken, Keith P. West
DSM

 

17:00 - 19:00     Satellite Symposia                             

The challenges of interventions against micronutrient deficiency
CHAIRS: Lynnette M. Neufeld, Rekia Belahsen
SPEAKERS: Luz María de Regil, Lynnette M. Neufeld, Christine Hotz, Izzeldin Alsharief, Reina Engle-Stone
GAIN

 

17:00 - 19:00     Satellite Symposia  

Educación y cuidados en nutrición
SPEAKERS: Carmen Martín Salinas,  Ana Domínguez Maeso,  Marina Francés Pinilla, Mari Lourdes de Torres Aured
VEGENAT

  

Wednesday 12th November 2014

08:00 - 10:00     Parallel Symposia                              

Reaching the unreached: determinants of access to health care and nutrition interventions

CHAIR: Luz María De-Regil
SPEAKERS: Gerardo Zamora, Juan Pablo Peña-Rosas, Jacqueline Kung´u, Daniel Albrecht, Theary Chan 

 

08:00 - 10:00     Parallel Symposia                              

Choice architecture (nudging) and public health nutrition
CHAIR: Armando Pérez-Cueto
SPEAKERS: Armando Pérez-Cueto, Laurits Rhoden Skov, Trine Nornberg, Louise Houlby, Rasmus Friis
 

08:00 - 10:00     Parallel Symposia                             

The challenges and opportunities of hydration research
CHAIR: Mariela Nissensohn, Ronald Maughan
SPEAKERS: María José Soto, Agata Bialecka, Ahmed El-Sharkawy, Marianna Frangeskou

08:00 - 10:00     Parallel Symposia                              

Connecting the dots: a global leadership movement for a healthy world 
CHAIRS: Lluis Serra-Majem, Maria Kapsokefalou                           
SPEAKERS: Umi Fahmida, Jane Badham, Simone Frey, Karl Raats 


08:00 - 10:00 
    Oral Communications
 

10:00 - 10:30     Coffee Break
 

10:30 - 12:30     Satellite Symposia                              

Public health challenges related to nutrition: the physical activity perspective 
CHAIR: Marcela González Gross
SPEAKERS: Jose Antonio López Calbet, Steven N. Blair
TCCC 
 

10:30 - 12:30     Satellite Symposia

Under and over nutrition in children: status and approaches to prevention
CHAIR: Ángel Gil
SPEAKERS: Benjamín Caballero, Jean-Michel Borys, Kathleen Reidy
NESTLÉ NUTRITION INSTITUTE 

 

10:30 - 12:30     Satellite Symposia                             

Finding opportunities for enhancing research quality and impact, and reducing waste in public health nutrition
CHAIRS: Roos Verstraeten, Laura Fernández 
SPEAKERS: Jaap Seidell, Patrick Kolsteren, Karl Raats
                                  


10:30 - 12:30     Parallel Symposia                              

Nutrition, mental health and quality of life 
CHAIR: Almudena Sánchez-Villegas 
SPEAKERS: Tasnime Akbaraly, Alfredo Gea, Cristina Ruano, Anu Ruusunen
   

10:30 - 12:30     Oral Communications

 

12:30 - 13:30     Debate                              

Taxing foods as public health measure
MODERATOR: Beatriz González López-Valcárcel
SPEAKERS: Guillem López Casasnovas, Nathan Tefft


12:30 - 13:30
     Debate                              

Experiments or observations?
MODERATOR: Miguel Ángel Martínez
SPEAKERS: Joan Sabaté, Walter Willett 

 

12:30 - 13:30     Debate                              

Wine versus Beer

MODERATOR: Adam Drewnowski
SPEAKERS: Henk FJ Hendriks, Ramón Estruch

 

12:30 - 13:30     Satellite Symposia:                              

Vitaminas, hueso y salud pública 
CHAIRS: Rosa María Ortega Anta, Vanessa Díaz González
SPEAKERS: Manuel Sosa Henríquez, Mónica Bulló

INSTITUTO PULEVA DE NUTRICIÓN

 

13:30 - 14:30     Tribute:                              

Nevin Scrimshaw
LEADERSHIP: Ricardo Uauy, Irwing Rosenberg, INF
 

13:30 - 14:30     Lunch

 

 

14:30 - 15:30     Best Five Oral Communications

                           MODERATORS: Noel Solomons, Almudena Sánchez-Villegas


 

15:30 - 17:00     Plenary Session:                              

Nutrition Research in the new era
CHAIRS: Ángel Gil, Lluis Serra-Majem
SPEAKERS: Reynaldo Martorell, Martin Binks, Lorraine Brennan, Ángel Gil, Andrew Prentice  

 

17:00 - 18:00     Closing Ceremony                              

Closing Lecture: Celebrating 20 years of the Nutrition Leadership Programmes

SPEAKER: Jean- Michel Antoine 


18:00 - 18:45
     Closing Lecture: The Role of Food and Nutrition in Space Exploration

                                       CHAIRS: José Ramón Calvo, Lluis Serra-Majem

                                       SPEAKER: Ellen Baker

                                       HOSPITALES SAN ROQUE

 

Sunday 9th November 2014

 Workshops

  •  11.00 - 13.30 - 14.30 - 17.00  Workshop on Nutritional Epidemiology: Walter Willett
  • 15.00 - 17.30  Community-based interventions for cardiovascular health promotion among youth:  José L. Peñalvo, Nanna Lien, Helmut Schroeder, Roos Verstraeten
  • 10.00 to 13.00 - 14.30 to 17.00  Nutrición, salud emocional y obesidad: Mª Reina García Closas, Antonio M. Casanova Piñero, Alejandro Lorente

Sunday 9th November, 2014

09.00 - 18.00 - Workshops

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·         <!--[endif]-->Educación y Cuidados de Nutrición: Carmen Martín Salinas, Mercedes López-Pardo Martínez, Marina Francés Pinilla, Mari Lourdes de Torre Auret

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·         <!--[endif]-->Anthropology: Xavier Medina

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·         <!--[endif]-->Cooking workshop for cardiovascular pathologies: Geles Dutch

<!--[if !supportLists]-->·         <!--[endif]-->Community based intervention for CVD Primary Prevention. Preschoolers: José Luis Peñalvo García

19:00     Opening Ceremony

Chairman: Lluis Serra-Majem

19:30     Opening Lecture: Improving Nutrition in Africa and Women

                Speaker: Isatou Jallow

20:00     Opening Lecture

Speaker: Andrew Prentice

 

Monday 10th November, 2014

08:00-10:00 Plenary Session:    

The Sustainable Development Goals: Achievements in malnutrition

                Chairmans: Benjamín Caballero and Lindsay Allen

Speakers: Martin Bloem & Maria Neira

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-11:30 Plenary Session

                The hidden hunger in the first world: How is economical crisis affecting  undernutrition

Chairmans: Noel Solomons & C.Pérez Rodrigo
Speaker: Hans Konrad Biesalski

11:30 - 13:00 Plenary Session

                Funding nutrition research in the 21st Century: Sharing benefits from public private partnership in       nutrition

                Chair: Angel Gil

Speakers: Massimo-Massi-Benedetti, Maria Neira, Rhona Applebaum

13:00-14:30 Lunch

 

14:30 -16:30 Parallel Symposia

Challenges of dietary pattern sustainability: The Mediterranean Diet as a case study.

Speakers: Sandro Dernini & Roberto Capone

CIHEAM – Bari

 

 

14:30 -16:30 Parallel Symposia

Private – Public Partnerships:
                Public nutrition services and private sector engagement – a conflict or reality?                              

Co- Chairs: Klaus  Kraemer & Martin Bloem,

Speakers: Klaus Kraemer, Eva Monterrosa, Leonie Vierck,  Saskia de Pee, Mirrdyn Denizeau

DSM  

 

14:30 -16:30 Satelite Symposia

Hydration and Public Health

Chairman: Ronald Maughan

Speakers: Ibrahim Elmadfa, Ahmed Al Sharkawy, Ron Mauhan,Maria Kapsokefalou

 

14:30-16:30 Parallel Symposia

                Obesidad Infantil en Latinoamérica

                Spearkers: Arturo Jiménez Cruz, Montserrat Bacardi, Fernando Rivera

 

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break

17:00-19:00 Parallel Symposia

                Choice International

The value of multi-stakeholder initiatives against NCDs

Chairman: Ricardo Uauy 

                Speakers: Ministry of VWS, Monique Raats, Bruce Neil, Jaap Seidell and Ricardo Uauy

 

17:00 -19:00 Satelite Symposia

                Encuestas de nutrición y actividad física en nutrición comunitaria: Nuevos Avances

Chairman: Javier Aranceta
Speakers: Javier Aranceta, Gregorio Varela,Susana Socolovski, María Nieves García, Ramos Gordillo and Javier Aranceta.

(SENC-SLAN) TCCC

 

17:00 -19:00 Parallel Symposia

                Nuts in Health and Disease.

                International Nuts Council

                Chairman: Jordi Salas Salvadó

                Speakers: Joan Sabaté, Cyril Kendall, Yiang Bao, Mónica Bulló

 

19:00 -20:00 Tribute

                Rainer Gross

                Chairman: Noel Solomons

 

 

Tuesday 11th November, 2014

 

08:00-10:00 Parallel Symposia

Sugars in health and disease: need for a new threshold?

Speakers:Lluis Serra-Mjem, France Belisle, Lisa Themoringa, Jim Mannn

 

08:00-10:00 Parallel Symposia

Community based actions – a shorcut to sustainable public health nutrition?

                Speakers: Agneta Yngve, L. Suzanne Suggs, Bent Egberg Mikkelsen and Elva Gisladottir

 

08:00 -10:00 Parallel Symposia

                Programas de alimentación escolar sustentables

                Speakers: Betzabeth Slater Villar, Erika Espindola Fischer, Claudia Andrea Rodríguez Mora,                       Flavia Schwartzman

 

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

 

 

 

10:30 -12:30 Parallel Symposia

                Assessment of body composition assessment for better understanding of infant, children and                              adolescents malnutrition.

                Chairman: Benjamin Caballero

                Speakers: Najat Mokhtar, Florencia Vasta, Pattanee Winichagoon

 

10:30 -12:30 Parallel Symposia

                Food systems sustainability: Food security and nutrition

                Chairman: Lluis Serra-Majem

                Speakers: Per-Pinstrup-Andersen, Cosimo Lacirignola, Parvitz Koohafkan, Elliot Berry and Alexandre Meybeck

 

10:30 -12:30 Satelite Symposia

                Effectiveness and safety of Intense sweeteners  revisited

                Speakers: Carlo La Vecchia, Adam Drenowski, Arturo Anadón, Andrew Renwick

 

10:30 -12:30 Parallel Symposia

                Pobreza y malnutrición en Latinoamerica

                Speakers: Abel Albino, Luis Peña, Fernando Monckeberg, Reynaldo Martorell

                (SENC-SLAN)

 

13:00-14:30 Lunch

14:30-16:30 Oral Communications

14:30-16:30 Oral Communications

14:30-16:30 Oral Communications

14:30-16:30 Comunicaciones Orales (SENC-SLAN-GLANC)

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break

17:00 -19:00 Satelite Symposia

                Energy Balance as a public health drive

                Speaker: José Ordovás, Gregorio Varela and James O´Hill

                TCCC

 

 

 

17:00 -19:00 Parallel Symposia

Developmental origins of Health and Disease and its overarching relationship with nutrition in developing countries

                Chairman: Rebecca Kanter

                Speakers: Monica Mispireta, Sophie Moore, Matt Silver and Shane Norris

 

17:00-19:00 Satelite Symposia

                Vitamin E

                Speaker: Manfred Eggersdorfer

                DSM

 

17:00-19:00 Parallel Symposia

                Zinc Symposia

                Speaksers: Nicola M.Lowe, & Mariela Nissensohn
<!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
<!--[endif]-->

Wednesday 12th  November

 

08:00-10:00 Paralell Symposia

                Reaching the unreached: determinants of access yo health care and nutrition interventions

                Speakers: Gerardo Zamora, Juan Pablo Peña-Rosas, Luz De Regil and Cesar Victoria

 

08:00-10:00 Paralell Symposia

                Choice architecture (nudging) and Public Health Nutrition

Speakers: Armando Pérez Cueto, Laurits Rhoden Skov, Trine Nørnberg, Louise Houlby, Trine Nørnberg, I Kongdbak and Rasmus Friis

 

08:00-10:00 Parallel Symposia

                The Challenges and Opportunities of Hydration Research          

Speakers: María José Soto, Marina Francheskou, Aleks Pepa and Agata Bialecka

 

08:00-10:00 Oral Communications

 

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

 

 

10:30-12:00 Satelite Symposia

                Physical activity is an Essential Element for Public Health

                Marcela de Gross

                TCCC

 

10:30-12:00 Parallel Symposia

Mobile Health Tecnologies as a means to conduct public health nutrition research and deliver interventions in vulnerable populations

Chairmans: Rebecca Kanter & Paul Wise       

Speakers: Alain Labrique, Melanie Hingle, Paula Wise and Rebeca Kanter

 

10:30-12:00 Oral Communications

 

12:00-13:00 Debate:

                Taxing food as public health measure

12:00-13:00 Debate:

                A growth standard for intrauterine fetal growth will make a positive contribution to public health.

                Chairman: Noel Solomons

                Speakers: Cesar Victoria & Mark Hanson

12:00-13:00 Debate:

                Wine versus Beer

                Chairman: Elliot Berry

                Speakers: Lina Badimón & Ramón Estruch

12:00-13:00 Debate:

                Experiments or observations?

                Chairmans: Carlo La Vecchia & Jordi Salas

                Speakers: Joan Sabate & Miguel Ángel Martínez

 

10:00-13:00 Oral Communications

 

13:00 – 14:00 Tribute:

                Nevin Scrimshaw

 

13:00-14:00 Lunch

 

14:30 – 15:30 Best Five Oral Communications

 

15:30-16:30  Plenary Session:

                Nutrition Research in the new era

                Chair: Angel Gil & Lluis Serra-Majem

                Speaker: Reynaldo Martorell, Emory University, Jose Ordovás, Lorraine Brennan and Angel Gil.

 

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break

 

17:00 -18:00 Closing Ceremony

                Closing Lecture: Celebrating 20 years of the Nutritions Leadership Programme

                Speaker: Jo Hautvast

                Final Lecture

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nutrition without Borders. Avenue Jarama, 212, Brufut Garden, The Gambia
T. +34 934334541 / +34 902432009 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Organizan


NsF     MRC       Gambia       IACON OK text        LOGO SENC         Logo FIN gran text ENG       AEN        ULPGC


 

  

Footer